Should I Begin To Take Bromelain Months After the Surgery?

0
Posted

Should I Begin To Take Bromelain Months After the Surgery?

0

If you have HT scarring and you’ve been living with it for a few months or even a year, the Bromelain might not have any effect at that point. It might be worth a try if the surgery dates back 4-6 months, but everyone is different. We do very much recommend massaging in the shower with Neutrogena or another glycerine-type face bar that is mild and rinses cleanly. If you do have HT scarring, the scars will not stay like they are now. The red will disappear, as will the pain, itchiness and greasy look. But the scars will always be wider. It can take 1-2 years to reach this point, though we’ve learned that some people are still having pain and symptoms 4 and 5 years later. If you are in a lot of pain with the hypertrophic scars, revision surgery might be the right thing to do. Revision Surgery – What Now? Unfortunately, if you developed hypertrophic scarring after your initial surgery, the risk of it happening again after the revision surgery is high, particularly if you don’t do anything

Related Questions