Some matches are played under floodlights. When the floodlights fail, does the match have to be replayed in its entirety or only for the remaining time of play if the lighting cannot be repaired?

0
Posted

Some matches are played under floodlights. When the floodlights fail, does the match have to be replayed in its entirety or only for the remaining time of play if the lighting cannot be repaired?

0

If, for any reasons mentioned under Law 5, the referee terminates a match before normal time, it must be replayed in its entirety unless the rules of the competition provide for the score to be valid at the time the match was abandoned. 5.

Related Questions