What are the copyright rules relating to Ordnance Survey maps?

0
Posted

What are the copyright rules relating to Ordnance Survey maps?

0

Ordnance Survey (OS) Ordnance Survey – The national mapping agency of Great Britain’); return false”>(OS) maps are subject to copyright control which restricts the use which may be made of them. The link below explains the restrictions and procedures relating to OS copyright on maps which may be printed and supplied by Gravesham Borough Council. Crown Copyright exists on all Ordnance Survey maps, whether published or unpublished, for a period of 50 years from the end of the year in which each map is made (Section 39, Copyright Act, 1956). The council is issued with an OS copyright licence which permits it to copy OS maps for its own use only, with the exception of the map extracts for planning applications scheme, full details are explained via the link below.