What constitutes supplying services in a single place – hotspots?

0
Posted

What constitutes supplying services in a single place – hotspots?

0

In September 2002, the former Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts made a Determination under section 51 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 to exempt wireless networks from the need to be licensed in certain circumstances where a fixed line network would not require a licence. The determination and an accompanying explanatory statement are on the Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy (DBCDE) website. As a consequence of this exemption, the operation of wireless equipment to supply carriage services to the public on a single premise (such as an Internet café, shopping centre, airport lounge, hotel or conference centre) does not require a carrier licence.

Related Questions