What does the GDC expect Dental Technician registrants to do in their role?

0
Posted

What does the GDC expect Dental Technician registrants to do in their role?

0

Our current understanding in summary is that title is enshrined in the Section 60 order although the function is not. Therefore; a) Only those individuals registered as Dental Technicians with the GDC can use the term Dental Technician, Dental Technologist or similar names that really indicate carrying out the role of a dental technician. (Section 60 Order) b) That only GDC registered dental technicians (by this or other names) can under the MHRA (DDA) regulations accept contracts for appliance manufacture via a dentists or CDT’s prescription. (Standards for Dental Professionals [SfDP], “Co-operate with other team members …” 4.1) and the team leader (i.e. Dentist) “should make sure, anyone within the team who makes dental appliances … is registered with us… or in training for a qualification registerable with us.” (Principles of Team Working [PTW] 5.2 ) c) That only a dental technician can quality assure the final product of custom made dental devices and sign off to be placed on

Related Questions