|
Clary sage is a specific member of the salvia family which has been used in traditional healing for centuries. It is often included in botanical body products, such as bath oil and hair care compounds, and it is also available in the form of a pure essential oil. The odor of clary sage is very distinct, and the herb is said to have soothing properties which can be beneficial to health. Pregnant women, however, should avoid exposure to clary sage, since it may be harmful or induce contractions. Salvia sclarea is the scientific name for clary sage. The name was derived from claurus, the Latin word for “clear,?since clary sage was used in eyewashes and to clear up infections. The leaves and flowers of clary sage can be used to make a mild tea, suitable for washing eyes or ingesting, and they can also be steam distilled into a clear to amber essential oil. As is the case with most herbs, a doctor should be consulted before ingesting clary sage. Sometimes there are peculiar conflicts ...
more
|
|
Clary sage is a specific member of the salvia family which has been used in traditional healing for centuries. It is often included in botanical body products, such as bath oil and hair care compounds, and it is also available in the form of a pure essential oil. The odor of clary sage is very distinct, and the herb is said to have soothing properties which can be beneficial to health. Pregnant women, however, should avoid exposure to clary sage, since it may be harmful or induce contractions. Salvia sclarea is the scientific name for clary sage. The name was derived from claurus, the Latin word for “clear,” since clary sage was used in eyewashes and to clear up infections. The leaves and flowers of clary sage can be used to make a mild tea, suitable for washing eyes or ingesting, and they can also be steam distilled into a clear to amber essential oil. As is the case with most herbs, a doctor should be consulted before ingesting clary sage. Sometimes there are peculiar conflicts ...
more
|
What is Clary Sage?
Related Questions
- These perennial plants have very soft leaves and stalks. They do not become woody and sections of the ...
- Perennial plants are flowering or foliage plants with roots that live from year to year and tops that may or ...
- There are three commonly used methods of extraction, steam distillation, expression and solvent extraction. ...
- Bath oil is a body care product which is designed to be added to a bathtub. It is readily available in body ...
- Mixing water, fat, and lye results in a solid composed of soap and glycerin through a process called ...