0
Q:

What is OSHA’s clarification of Fixed Ladders relative to Manhole (rungs) Steps?

Answers

0
According to OSHA Directives 1-1.9-29 CFR 1910.27, the standard is only for fixed ladders not manhole steps in walls or risers or conical top sections of manholes. “The language used in 29 CFR 1910.27 does not indicate specifications for manhole steps in conical-shaped sanitary sewer manholes.” The standard references back to ASTM C-478 as acceptable requirements. more
maind.info
Write a comment...
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos


Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...