What Is Pomegranate Seed Oil?
Pomegranate seed oil is a fruity, aromatic essential oil made from the pomegranate seed. Soft amber in color, it is used as an additive in cosmetics. High in flavonoids and rich in antioxidants, pomegranate seed oil is also a popular dietary supplement. Its medicinal properties and nutritious content make pomegranate seed oil highly sought after in drinks, supplements, and other forms. The antioxidant qualities of the oil, which come from the presence of fatty acids not found in any other plant source, are its most popular attribute. These antioxidants may fight aging as well as free radicals that can cause cellular damage.
- You advertise that La Ish only uses "cold-pressed" organic pomegranate seed oil in its organic skin care formulations. Why is this important to me as a consumer?
- What is the best application of Pomegranate Seed Oil to ease the symptoms of menopause?
- I’ve heard Pomegranate Seed Oil contains ‘CLA’ – what is this?