What is the punishment if the drug paraphernalia is delivered/furnished/transferred to a person who is under the age of 18?

0
Posted

What is the punishment if the drug paraphernalia is delivered/furnished/transferred to a person who is under the age of 18?

0

Any person who is 18 years of age or older who delivers, furnishes, or transfers drug paraphernalia to a person who is under 18 years of age or who is at least three years his or her junior who knows or reasonably should know that it will be used by a person under 18 years of age to inject into the human body a controlled substance, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine up to one thousand dollars ($1000). See California Health and Safety Code Section 11364.7(c).

Related Questions