0
Q:

WHEN DID POLICE OFFICERS BEGIN TO CARRY GUNS?

Add your answer...

1 Answer

0
Police Officers have been officially carrying firearms while on duty since 1887, Rule 503 of the "Manual of Rules and Regulations" stated: "In addition to the ordinary baton of the patrolman each member of the Police Force shall be armed while on duty with a revolving pistol of pattern and caliber approved by the board." In 1895 a school of Police Pistol Practice opened. Pistol practice officially started on December 30, 1895. On June 3, 1896 the Police Board resolved to adopt a standard revolver. A .32 caliber double action 4 inch barrel Colt revolver became the standard weapon. In 1901 the department rule changed to "each, member of the patrol force shall be armed on duty with a revolving pistol of .38 caliberstamped with a number corresponding to the shield number of the officer." Officers of the force were exempt from the new rule and allowed to continue carrying their .32 caliber revolver. The service revolver remained the primary weapon of Police Officers until 1993 when the ...
nycpolicemuseum.org
/html/faq.html
This link is broken. Help us!
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos

Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...