0
Q:

When waiting the 60 days after the 341 meeting for the discharge of my Chapter 7, should I be counting 60 calendar days or 60 work week days (Mon-Fri)?

Tags:
Write a comment...

Answers

0
• That Bankruptcy Rule 4004(c)(1) directs the court to "forthwith" grant a discharge in a chapter 7 case upon the expiration of the time for objecting to discharge or moving to dismiss the case, and • That Bankruptcy Rule 4004(a) gives creditors until 60 days after the first date set for creditor's meeting to object to discharge, and Bankruptcy Rule 1017(e) gives the same deadline for the Trustee to move to dismiss the case. [OK...so I shouldn't congratulate you since you are a client and you asked me when the discharge would be entered, but the folks reading the answer to your inquiry didn't know that.] So, now that you have determined that 60 days after the date first set for your creditor's meeting, you want to know what days to count. In this case, when the court rules say "days", they really do mean all days, not just Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays. Weekends and holidays are should also be counted in the calculation. You are right that "60 days" should be ... more
doney.net
Write a comment...
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos

Add your answer...

Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...