Why is a permit required from the Department of the Army – Corps of Engineers for the Long Island Power Authoritys wind turbine park in the Atlantic Ocean off of Jones Beach Island?

0
Posted

Why is a permit required from the Department of the Army – Corps of Engineers for the Long Island Power Authoritys wind turbine park in the Atlantic Ocean off of Jones Beach Island?

0

A10. Under Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, as extended by Section 4(f) of the Continental Shelf Lands Act , structures in navigable waters, including all tidal waters, require prior Department of the Army approval. The proposed wind turbine towers meet the definition of structures under the Rivers and Harbors Act. Section 404 of the Clean Water Act regulates the discharge of fill material into waters of the United States which extend out seaward from the shoreline for a distance of three nautical miles. A portion of the work will require the discharge of fill material into waters of the United States.

Related Questions