WHY WERE SMITH CANAL LEVEES DE-ACCREDITED BY FEMA?

canal FEMA levees Smith
0
Posted

WHY WERE SMITH CANAL LEVEES DE-ACCREDITED BY FEMA?

0

In order for FEMA to recognize a levee as providing 100-year flood protection, the community must demonstrate that the levee meets all of the certification requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 44, Section 65.10 which include criteria for design, operation plans, maintenance plans, and certification by a registered civil engineer. The Smith Canal levees were not able to meet all of the requirements necessary to gain certification.

Related Questions