Will my TP and TIP need to be modified immediately to assure that projects located in the new UZA boundary are eligible for advancement in existing MPO areas?

0
Posted

Will my TP and TIP need to be modified immediately to assure that projects located in the new UZA boundary are eligible for advancement in existing MPO areas?

0

Because the MPA should have included the 1990 Census-defined urbanized area PLUS any additional area anticipated to be urbanized within the next 20 years, it is most likely that no changes will be needed immediately to the TP or TIP. However, in cases where the UZA boundary has increased significantly, the MPO should review and adjust its MPA boundary by the next TP update after 10/1/02 or within 3 years (which ever is sooner) to incorporate new urbanized areas outside the current MPA, as well as additional area expected to become urbanized in the next 20 years. New MPA boundaries must be approved by the MPO and the Governor and submitted to the FHWA and the FTA (23 CFR 450.308 (d)). Projects in this expanded area could then be added to the TP and TIP in the future.

Related Questions