Will the fibroids come back or continue to grow if a woman is taking Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT) after Uterine Artery Embolization (UAE) or menopause?

0
Posted

Will the fibroids come back or continue to grow if a woman is taking Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT) after Uterine Artery Embolization (UAE) or menopause?

0

“As far as I am concerned there is no reason to avoid HRT in women who have had UAE (although there may be such a reason in women with untreated fibroids). In women who have had UAE the residual ‘fibroids’ aren’t myomas, but scar – and should not be responsive to HRT. HRT after UAE has not, to my knowledge, been formally studied.” – Robert Worthington-Kirsch, M.D. “Fibroids after the menopause are not generally found to be sensitive to HRT because of the very low dose of estrogen complained in the medication. In a woman who has just entered the menopause the fibroids may be sensitive to HRT for the first few months of menopause. UAE on the other hand kills the fibroids and dead (degenerated) fibroids are not sensitive to HRT. Bottom line – women who have undergone UAE can take HRT without concern that those fibroids treated by UAE will grow. The following article is a reference for your edification although if you wish to use it you certainly can. Women with fibroids have been treated

Related Questions