Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Are there any changes in the drug testing requirements?

0
10 Posted

Are there any changes in the drug testing requirements?

0

Yes. At least eight random drug abuse tests per year, per patient in maintenance treatment are required (regardless of the patients length of time in maintenance treatment), in accordance with generally accepted clinical practices (42 CFR Part 8.12.(f)(6)). For patients in short-term detoxification treatment (30 days or less), at least one initial drug abuse test per patient must be performed, and for patients receiving long-term detoxification treatment (31 days to 180 days), the program must perform initial and monthly random tests on each patient (42 CFR Part 8.12.(f)(6)). NOTE: SAMHSA regulations regarding drug testing permit adequately tested and Federally approved toxicological testing procedures, such as oral swab, hair, etc. Furthermore, the SAMHSA/CSAT Guidelines for the Accreditation of Opioid Treatment Programs states that “…urine and other toxicological specimens are to be collected in a therapeutic context that suggests trust, respect and minimizes falsification.

0

Yes. At least eight random drug abuse tests per year, per patient in maintenance treatment are required (regardless of the patients length of time in maintenance treatment), in accordance with generally accepted clinical practices (42 CFR Part 8.12.(f)(6)). For patients in short-term detoxification treatment (30 days or less), at least one initial drug abuse test per patient must be performed, and for patients receiving long-term detoxification treatment (31 days to 180 days), the program must perform initial and monthly random tests on each patient (42 CFR Part 8.12.(f)(6)). NOTE: SAMHSA regulations regarding drug testing permit adequately tested and Federally approved toxicological testing procedures, such as oral swab, hair, etc. Furthermore, the SAMHSA/CSAT Guidelines for the Accreditation of Opioid Treatment Programs states that “…urine and other toxicological specimens are to be collected in a therapeutic context that suggests trust, respect and minimizes falsification. Relianc

Related Questions

Thanksgiving questions

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.