Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Can an independent pharmacy purchase supplies on the Internet? What procedures must be followed?

0
10 Posted

Can an independent pharmacy purchase supplies on the Internet? What procedures must be followed?

0

Pharmacies can use the Internet to facilitate their purchases; however, the basic regulations regarding registration and recordkeeping apply. The pharmacy can only purchase from a registered supplier and the pharmacy must maintain complete and accurate records describing the name, address and registration number of the supplier, a description of the drugs purchased and the date the drugs are received. For Schedule II controlled substances, official DEA Order Forms must be used. Recordkeeping requirements for dispensers can be found in Section 1304 of the Code of Federal Regulations (see 21 CFR 1304.22(c) for continuing recordkeeping requirements). Recordkeeping requirements pertaining to the use of official Order Forms can be found in Section 1305 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

Related Questions

Thanksgiving questions

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.