Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Can an off-site program that is bussing in students from various schools operate until 7:30 p.m.?

0
Posted

Can an off-site program that is bussing in students from various schools operate until 7:30 p.m.?

0

Yes. Programs are welcome to operate beyond the 6:00 p.m. regular school day requirement and beyond the fifteen (15) hours per week minimum requirement. However, no additional funding will be granted beyond fifteen hours per week. Do I have to provide a snack or meal to students attending my ASES program? Yes. According to California EC Section 8483.3 (c) (8) the applicant shall certify inclusion of a nutritional snack and a physical activity element. Can I operate my ASES program on the weekend, or during the summer? No. There is no provision in ASES for weekend programs. A grantee may only be reimbursed for a summer program with a Supplemental Grant. The Supplemental Grant is not included in the Universal Grant. What curriculum or activities are required in the ASES program? Each ASES program shall consist of the following two components: • An educational and literacy component whereby tutoring or homework assistance is provided in one or more of the following areas: language arts, m

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.