Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Do I need an attorney to modify my custody agreement?

Law
0

Do I need an attorney to modify my custody agreement?

0
Kate Horder20

You do need to get the court involved to make the change to the agreement official. Any informal agreements made between you and your former spouse do not count as actual changes to the custody agreement, and both parties can be held accountable for not following what is in writing.

That said, an attorney is not strictly necessary. It is recommended, as working with a team like the one at Viola Law Firm can make petitioning for custody and child support changes much easier. But you are not required to have an attorney when dealing with family law — you can fill out and file the paperwork yourself.

It is worth noting that there is more to a custody agreement than just giving both parents what they want. There are boundaries to what a custody agreement can and can’t cover, and if the changes you request go against the laws in your local jurisdiction, the court can and will reject them. Even if both you and your former partner are in agreement.

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.