Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Do the phthalate limits apply to childrens shoes or socks?

limits phthalate shoes socks
0
Posted

Do the phthalate limits apply to childrens shoes or socks?

0

Shoes and socks are not considered to be childrens toys or child care articles. See the Office of the General Counsel Advisory opinion (http://www.cpsc.gov/library/foia/advisory/318.pdf). Posted 12/04/2008. Back to FAQ Page Are personal flotation devices, such as life jackets, subject to the CPSIA? Specifically, are such products that are made for, and used by, children considered to be childrens products under the CPSIA? No. Life jackets are excluded from the definition of consumer product by the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(1)(G). They are regulated by the U.S. Coast Guard. The CPSIA did not change this. A childrens product is defined by the CPSIA as a consumer product designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger. Because life jackets are not consumer products, they would not be considered childrens products or childrens toys under the CPSIA and would not be subject to CPSIA requirements applicable to childrens products. However, toy versio

0

Shoes and socks are not considered to be childrens toys or child care articles. See the Office of the General Counsel Advisory opinion (http://www.cpsc.gov/library/foia/advisory/318.pdf). Posted 12/04/2008. Are personal flotation devices, such as life jackets, subject to the CPSIA? Specifically, are such products that are made for, and used by, children considered to be childrens products under the CPSIA? No. Life jackets are excluded from the definition of consumer product by the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(1)(G). They are regulated by the U.S. Coast Guard. The CPSIA did not change this. A childrens product is defined by the CPSIA as a consumer product designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger. Because life jackets are not consumer products, they would not be considered childrens products or childrens toys under the CPSIA and would not be subject to CPSIA requirements applicable to childrens products. However, toy versions of life jacket

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.