Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Does a pitcher have to take his foot off the rubber to pick off runner at third?

0
Posted

Does a pitcher have to take his foot off the rubber to pick off runner at third?

0

No. A pitcher may step and throw to any base (including first base) without first disengaging from the pitcher’s plate. He may not mimic or make any motion normally associated with the pitch, but nothing requires him to disengage prior to attempting a pick off. Rule 8.01(a) Comment:…From the Windup Position, the pitcher may: (1) deliver the ball to the batter, or (2) step and throw to a base in an attempt to pick-off a runner, or (3) disengage the rubber (if he does he must drop his hand to his sides). Rule 8.01(b) The Set Position. …From such Set Position he may deliver the ball to the batter, throw to a base or step backward off the pitcher’s plate with his pivot foot. Under US High School rules, a pitcher cannot attempt a pick off from the wind up position. If he is in the windup, he must disengage prior to the move. In the stretch or set position, there is no such requirement.

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.