Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

Does an employer’s contribution to an employee’s HSA affect the computation of the earned income credit (EIC) under section 32?

0
10 Posted

Does an employer’s contribution to an employee’s HSA affect the computation of the earned income credit (EIC) under section 32?

0

A-85. No. An employer’s contributions to an employee’s HSAs are not treated as earned income for EIC purposes.Q-86. May an HDHP apply any required cost-of-living adjustments under section 223(g) to the minimum annual deductible amounts or maximum annual out-of-pocket expense limits on the renewal date of the HDHP if that date is after January 1st?A-86. Yes. Generally, an HDHP is a health plan that satisfies certain requirements with respect to minimum annual deductibles and maximum annual out-of-pocket expense. These annual amounts are indexed for inflation using annual cost-of-living adjustments. Any required change to the deductibles and out-of-pocket expense limits may be applied as of the renewal date of the HDHP in cases where the renewal date is after the beginning of the calendar year, but in no event longer than a 12-month period ending on the renewal date. Thus, a fiscal year plan that satisfies the minimum annual deductible on the first day of the first month of its fiscal ye

0

A-85. No. An employer’s contributions to an employee’s HSAs are not treated as earned income for EIC purposes. Q-86. May an HDHP apply any required cost-of-living adjustments under section 223(g) to the minimum annual deductible amounts or maximum annual out-of-pocket expense limits on the renewal date of the HDHP if that date is after January 1st? A-86. Yes. Generally, an HDHP is a health plan that satisfies certain requirements with respect to minimum annual deductibles and maximum annual out-of-pocket expense. These annual amounts are indexed for inflation using annual cost-of-living adjustments. Any required change to the deductibles and out-of-pocket expense limits may be applied as of the renewal date of the HDHP in cases where the renewal date is after the beginning of the calendar year, but in no event longer than a 12-month period ending on the renewal date. Thus, a fiscal year plan that satisfies the minimum annual deductible on the first day of the first month of its fiscal

Related Questions

Thanksgiving questions

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.