Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

How concerned should the Division or I, an officer or representative of Division 17 be about risk management?

0
10 Posted

How concerned should the Division or I, an officer or representative of Division 17 be about risk management?

0

Actions by the officers, staff and designated representatives of Division 17 are considered actions of the Division and also of APA. Thus, whatever we do as a Division or a representative of the organizations activities can be imputed to be that of the Association for legal purposes. If legal action is taken against the Division and APA, it is also possible that individual officers or representatives would be sued. APA indemnifies Division officers and representatives who are acting within the scope of their duties and also provides insurance for Division activities. It is important that Divisions keep APA informed as soon as Division officers or representatives learn of any risks or problems. Also, it is essential that the Divisions annual report to APA provide all of the information that is required by APA Rule 100-1.2.

Related Questions

Thanksgiving questions

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.