Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

May a paratransit-eligible individual bring a companion along on trips?

0
Posted

May a paratransit-eligible individual bring a companion along on trips?

0

An eligible individual must be allowed to bring one companion on a trip even if the companions presence reduces the space available for other paratransit-eligible individuals. Additional companions (beyond one) are served on a space-available basis; in other words, as long as they do not displace other ADA paratransit-eligible individuals. To be considered as accompanying an eligible individual, a companion must have the same origin and destination point.

0

An eligible individual must be allowed to bring one companion on a trip even if the companion’s presence reduces the space available for other paratransit-eligible individuals. Additional companions (beyond one) are served on a space-available basis; in other words, as long as they do not displace other ADA paratransit-eligible individuals. To be considered as accompanying an eligible individual, a companion must have the same origin and destination point. (§37.

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.