Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

May human remains or gravestones, monuments or markers be removed from an abandoned, private cemetery?

0
Posted

May human remains or gravestones, monuments or markers be removed from an abandoned, private cemetery?

0

Human remains or a gravestone, monument or marker may be removed from an abandoned, private cemetery if the removal is authorized in writing by the State’s Attorney of the county in which the cemetery containing the human remains or gravestone, monument or marker is located and the human remains or gravestone, monument or marker is placed in an accessible place in a permanent cemetery (Sections 10-402 and 10-404, Criminal Law Article, Annotated Code of Maryland.).

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.