Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

What residency rules apply to minors?

minors residency rules
0
10 Posted

What residency rules apply to minors?

0

For an unmarried minor (under age 18), the residence of the parent with whom you live is considered to be your residence. If you have a parent living, you cannot change your residence by your own act, by the appointment of a legal guardian, or by the relinquishment of your parent’s right of control. If you live with neither parent, your residence is that of the parent with whom you last lived. If you derive California residence from a parent, that parent must satisfy the one-year duration residence requirement. For more details, see the Minors section.

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.