Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

When was lead-based paint banned in the United States for residential use?

0
Posted

When was lead-based paint banned in the United States for residential use?

0

Paint containing more than 0.06% (600 ppm) lead was banned for residential use in the United States in 1978 by the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (16 Code of Federal Regulations CFR 1303). The U.S. Government defines “lead-based paint” as any “paint, surface coating that contains lead equal to or exceeding one milligram per square centimeter(1.0 mg/cm2) or 0.5% by weight.

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.